
Find the Best Hydro Jetting Service Companies for Your Business
No obligation • Fast responses • Nationwide coverage
- Home
- Hydro Jetting
- Mississippi
- Southaven

Why you can trust Search a Plumber
Search a Plumber is a leading United States resource for finding and evaluating professional plumbing services. Our team researches licensing, experience, and customer feedback to create unbiased, fact-driven overviews. Companies cannot pay to change ratings or placement, ensuring homeowners get trustworthy information.
Search providers near you
Top Hydro Jetting Service Companies in Southaven, Mississippi Ranked
Hydro jetting is a powerful drain and sewer cleaning method that uses ultra-high-pressure water to obliterate stubborn blockages and scour pipe walls clean. For Southaven homeowners and business managers dealing with persistent slow drains or recurring backups, this service offers a long-term solution that goes far beyond traditional snaking. This guide will help you understand how hydro jetting works, when it's needed, and what to expect when connecting with local professionals who perform this specialized service.

Crowe Services/Heating & Air
6391 Ferrell Dr, Memphis, TN 38134
Crowe Services/Heating & Air in Memphis, TN provides comprehensive HVAC and plumbing services for residential and commercial customers. Their offerings include air conditioning and furnace repair, maintenance, and installation, as well as plumbing services such as leak detection, toilet repair, drain cleaning, hydro jetting, and sewer camera inspections. The company is equipped to handle complex plumbing issues with capabilities like high-pressure hydro jetting and sewer line camera inspections. Crowe Services/Heating & Air has a strong reputation supported by licensed technicians and extensive experience, serving the Memphis area with a commitment to quality and customer satisfaction. Emergency service availability is also offered to address urgent needs.

Mr. Rooter Plumbing of Memphis
9400 Macon Rd, Cordova, TN 38016
Mr. Rooter Plumbing of Memphis offers a wide range of residential and commercial plumbing services in Memphis, TN. Their licensed and certified plumbers handle drain cleaning, sewer line repair, water heater installation and repair, leak detection, repiping, and toilet repair. They provide 24/7 emergency plumbing services to address urgent issues at any time. The company emphasizes upfront flat-rate pricing and guarantees their workmanship and parts for customer peace of mind. Serving Memphis and surrounding communities, Mr. Rooter Plumbing is known for its comprehensive plumbing solutions and customer-focused approach.

Avantel Plumber of Memphis TN
3700 Commercial Pkwy, Memphis, TN 38116
Avantel Plumber of Memphis TN offers a full range of plumbing services for residential and commercial properties in Memphis, TN. Their expertise includes water heater installation and repair, drain cleaning, sewer line services, leak detection, repiping, and gas line work. They provide specialized capabilities such as hydro jetting to clear tough clogs and maintain plumbing systems. The company operates 24 hours a day to handle emergency plumbing needs, ensuring assistance is available at any time. They serve Memphis and surrounding suburbs including Southaven, Whitehaven, South Memphis, Westwood, and Hickory Hill.

Rooter-Man
5075 Macon Rd, Memphis, TN 38122
Rooter-Man is a plumbing service provider located in Memphis, TN, offering a wide range of plumbing and drain cleaning services. They specialize in sewer camera inspections, drain cleaning, hydro jetting, and sewer line repair. With over 50 years of experience and a presence across the US and Canada, Rooter-Man uses video inspections to accurately diagnose pipe issues and employs high-pressure water jetting to clear main drain lines efficiently. Their services include emergency availability, including weekends and holidays, to address urgent plumbing needs.

ABC Plumbing & Septic Service
741 Lee Creek Rd, Byhalia, MS 38611
ABC Plumbing & Septic Service offers a range of plumbing and septic services in Memphis, TN, including drain cleaning, hydro jetting, sewer line repair, and sewer camera inspections. The company specializes in septic tank pumping, inspections, and repairs for residential, commercial, and industrial customers. With over 70 years of experience since 1950, ABC Plumbing & Septic Service uses video inspection technology to accurately diagnose sewer issues and provides 24/7 emergency service to address urgent plumbing needs.
What is Hydro Jetting and How Does It Work?
Hydro jetting, also known as water jetting or high-pressure water jetting, is a drain cleaning process that utilizes a specialized pump to propel water through a hose and nozzle at pressures typically around 4,000 PSI. This creates a powerful scouring action. Unlike a drain snake that merely pokes a hole through a clog, a hydro jetting nozzle is designed to spray water in multiple directions, simultaneously breaking apart the blockage and flushing the debris downstream while scrubbing the interior walls of the pipe. The result is a comprehensively clean pipe that restores full flow and helps prevent near-term future clogs.
The process is systematic and typically begins with a video camera inspection. A plumber will feed a small, waterproof camera into the drain line to visually confirm the location, nature, and severity of the clog, as well as assess the overall condition of the pipes. This crucial step ensures that hydro jetting is the appropriate and safe method for the situation. Once confirmed, the technician will set up the hydro jetting unit, which includes a large water tank, a high-pressure pump, and a flexible, heavy-duty hose. The hose, fitted with a specialized nozzle, is then fed into the drain access point (often a cleanout) and advanced to the clog. The high-pressure water is then activated, systematically clearing the line.
Common Problems Hydro Jetting Solves in Southaven
This advanced drain cleaning technique is particularly effective against blockages that are dense, sticky, or have bonded to pipe walls. Southaven properties, with varying soil conditions and tree root systems, often encounter specific types of clogs that are ideal candidates for this service.
- Grease, Fat, and Sludge Buildup: Over time, cooking oils, fats, and food waste can solidify inside kitchen drain lines, creating a thick, cement-like coating that gradually restricts flow. Hydro jetting is exceptionally effective at cutting through and flushing away this tenacious buildup.
- Tree Root Intrusions: Invasive tree roots seeking moisture are a common cause of sewer line blockages and damage in Southaven. While roots may require additional repair, hydro jetting can powerfully cut through and clear root masses from pipes, restoring flow.
- Accumulated Hair and Soap Scum: In bathroom drains, hair binds with soap and mineral deposits to form a dense, matted clog. High-pressure water jetting shreds and flushes these accumulations completely.
- Foreign Objects and Solid Waste: Blockages caused by items like baby wipes, feminine hygiene products, or excessive toilet paper that do not break down easily can be disintegrated and removed by the force of hydro jetting 1.
- General Silt and Debris: In older lines or those with slight bellies or damage, sediment and dirt can accumulate. Hydro jetting cleans out this debris, restoring the pipe's original capacity.
The Hydro Jetting Process: Step-by-Step
Understanding the procedure can help you know what to expect when a technician arrives. A reputable provider will follow a thorough process to ensure effectiveness and safety.
- Initial Inspection & Diagnosis: The process almost always starts with a sewer camera inspection. This allows the plumber to see the exact problem, identify any potential issues like cracks or offsets that might make jetting unsuitable, and provide you with visual proof of the condition.
- Equipment Setup: The hydro jetting truck or trailer is positioned, and the high-pressure hose reel, pump, and water tank are prepared. The technician will connect to your home's water source or use their onboard tank to supply the operation.
- Access and Hose Insertion: The plumber will locate the best access point, which is usually an exterior sewer cleanout. The flexible, high-pressure hose with its multi-jet nozzle is then carefully fed into the pipe and guided toward the blockage.
- High-Pressure Cleaning: The pump is engaged, sending a controlled stream of high-pressure water through the nozzle. The technician will methodically work the hose back and forth, ensuring the jets clean the entire circumference of the pipe and break up the clog completely.
- Post-Cleaning Verification: After the jetting is complete, many professionals will perform a follow-up camera inspection. This "after" video confirms that the line is fully clear and allows you to see the results for yourself, demonstrating the restored, clean interior of the pipe.
Benefits of Choosing Hydro Jetting for Drain Cleaning
Opting for high-pressure water jetting over mechanical snaking offers several distinct advantages for your Southaven property's plumbing system.
- Superior Cleaning Power: It doesn't just create a small hole through a clog; it removes the entire obstruction and cleans the pipe walls down to the original surface. This removes the sticky residues that catch debris and lead to quick re-clogging 2 3.
- Long-Lasting Results: Because it provides a more complete cleaning, the results typically last much longer than snaking. You'll enjoy clear, free-flowing drains for an extended period, making it a cost-effective solution over time 4 5.
- Versatility and Effectiveness: It is highly effective on a wide range of clog types, especially the tough, greasy, or root-related blockages common in the area that often defeat standard augers.
- Environmentally Friendly: The process uses only water, with no harsh chemicals. The debris is flushed into the municipal sewer system where it can be processed at the treatment plant, making it a safe choice for your home and the local environment 6 7.
- Preventive Maintenance: Regularly scheduled hydro jetting can be an excellent preventive measure for commercial kitchens, older homes, or properties with large trees, helping to avoid emergency backups and more costly repairs.
Find the perfect hydro jetting service companies for your needs
Get personalized recommendations and expert advice
Understanding Hydro Jetting Costs in Southaven
The cost for hydro jetting services in Southaven can vary based on several key factors. For a typical residential job, homeowners can expect a range roughly between $300 and $800, though more severe or complex clogs can push the price toward $1,000 or more 8 9. Commercial jobs, which involve larger diameter pipes and greater scale, often start around $1,000 and increase from there.
Several elements influence the final price:
- Severity and Location of the Clog: A simple, accessible clog in a main line will cost less than a deep, solid blockage or one located far from an access point.
- Length and Diameter of Pipe: Cleaning a 50-foot line costs less in labor and time than cleaning a 150-foot line. Larger diameter pipes also require more water and time.
- Accessibility: If easy cleanout access exists, the job is quicker. If a technician needs to excavate or remove a toilet to access the line, preparation time and labor increase.
- Local Service Rates: Labor rates and service fees can vary between different plumbing companies in the DeSoto County area.
It's important to get a detailed estimate that includes the initial camera inspection. While some companies may charge separately for the inspection, it is a non-negotiable best practice for this type of work.
Is Hydro Jetting Safe for All Pipes?
Hydro jetting is a powerful tool, and its safety depends on the condition of your pipes. This is why the preliminary camera inspection is so critical. The high-pressure water is generally safe for durable pipes like PVC, cast iron, and clay. However, if the camera reveals that pipes are old, corroded, cracked, or have weak joints, the force of the water could potentially cause damage 10. A qualified professional will always inspect first and advise you if hydro jetting is not recommended, suggesting alternative solutions like trenchless pipe lining or replacement instead. Never attempt to use consumer-grade pressure washers on drains, as they lack the proper controls and nozzles and can easily damage your plumbing system.
Maintaining Clear Drains After Hydro Jetting
To protect your investment and extend the time between professional cleanings, good habits are essential. Avoid pouring fats, oils, and grease (F.O.G.) down kitchen drains. Use drain strainers in sinks and tubs to catch hair and food particles. Be mindful of what gets flushed-only human waste and toilet paper should go into toilets. For homes with older plumbing or known root issues, consider scheduling periodic preventive maintenance camera inspections to catch small problems before they turn into major blockages.
Frequently asked questions
Sources
Footnotes
-
Guide to Hydro Jetting and How It Works - Southern Vac - https://southern-vac.com/latest-news/guide-to-hydro-jetting-and-how-it-works/ ↩
-
Hydrojetting Sewer Lines Cost & Benefits - https://www.benjaminfranklinplumbing.com/league-city/blog/2024/december/how-much-does-it-cost-to-hydrojet-a-sewer-line-essential-pricing-insights/ ↩
-
Hydro Jetting Cost | Champion Industrial Contractors - https://www.championindustrial.com/unraveling-average-hydro-jetting-costs-and-influences/ ↩
-
Is Hydro Jetting Right for Your Sewer Line? Cost & Benefits - https://advancedsepticpumping.com/blog/hydro-jetting-sewer-line-cost-and-benefits/ ↩
-
Barrow Drain Cleaning Services in Southaven, Mississippi - https://aquamanplumbingservice.com/drain-cleaning/mississippi/southaven/ ↩
-
Hydro Jet Drain Cleaning: Top 5 Powerful Benefits 2025 - https://bayshoreplumbers.com/drainage/hydro-jet-drain-cleaning/ ↩
-
What Is Hydro Jetting And When Do You Need It For Your Drain - https://canyonhillsplumbing.com/what-is-hydro-jetting-when-do-you-need-it/ ↩
-
Hydro Jetting Cost: Prices, Factors, and When It's Worth It - https://anchorplumbingservices.com/hydro-jetting-cost/ ↩
-
How Much Does Hydro Jetting Cost in 2025? - HomeAdvisor - https://www.homeadvisor.com/cost/plumbing/hydro-jetting-cost/ ↩
-
How Hydro Jet Plumbing Services Work - https://www.callwaldrop.com/blog/how-hydro-jet-plumbing-services-work/ ↩